What we collect

We may collect information relating to a referral for services. We will only use the information supplied to us in order to provide and/or monitor services, for accessibility and in order to improve the services we provide.

Information relating to volunteer placements.

We will only use the information supplied in order to support a placement, monitor the volunteering experience and improve the opportunities we offer.

Portsmouth Abuse and Rape Counselling Service offers various services. We have to hold the details of people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example we may use the information about people to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they have received.

The Helpline

When you call the PARCS helpline we collect information (gender, length of call, purpose of call) in order to improve the line’s efficiency and effectiveness and to ensure callers receive the appropriate level of support and help.

Job and volunteer applicants, current and former PARCS employees

When individuals apply to work at ICO, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 12 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted. We may retain de-personalized statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals are identifiable from that data.

Once a person has taken up employment with the ICO, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with ICO has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, in order to adhere to safeguarding/vulnerable adult policies and/or are required to do so by law.

Access to personal information

PARCS tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to PARCS for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Information Governance department, or writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes.

Please contact:

Portsmouth Abuse and Rape Counselling Service
PO Box 3
Portsmouth
Hants
PO2 8HL

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.